Programme

Programme Leaflet (pdf) 📘 & Proceedings (ACM DL) 📚

At A Glance

Tuesday 05 April

Workshops

Wednesday 06 April

08:30 – Registration
09:00 – Opening Remarks
09:30 – BFT

Session Chair: Rodrigo Rodrigues

10:30 – Coffee Break ☕️
11:00 – Concurrency

Session Chair: Jean-Pierre Lozi

12:20 – Lunch 🍴
13:30 – Software security

Session Chair: Angelos Bilas

15:10 – Coffee Break ☕️
15:40 – ML for Systems

Session Chair: Zsolt István

17:00 – Poster Session & Breizh Cocktail🍹- 📣Vote for the best poster!🥇
19:00 – End of day one

Thursday 07 April

08:30 – Registration
09:00 – Trusted Execution

Session Chair: Valerio Schiavoni

10:20 – Coffee Break ☕️
10:50 – Edge, Embedded

Session Chair: Eiko Yoneki

Operating Systems

Session Chair: Gaël Thomas

12:30 – Lunch 🍴
14:00 – Systems for ML (small)

Session Chair: Baptiste Lepers

Systems for ML (large)

Session Chair: Marco Canini

15:40 – Coffee Break ☕️
16:10 – Persistent Memory

Session Chair: Stijn Volckaert

Big Data

Session Chair: Etienne Rivière

17:30 – Short Break
17:45 – General Assembly
18:45 – Cocktail and Dinner 🎉

Friday 08 April

08:30 – Registration
09:00 – SSDs & I/O

Session Chair: Julia Lawal

  • p2KVS: a Portable 2-Dimensional Parallelizing Framework to Improve Scalability of Key-value Stores on SSDs.
    Ziyi Lu and Qiang Cao (Huazhong University of Science and Technology), Hong Jiang (University of Texas at Arlington), Shucheng Wang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology), Yuanyuan Dong (Alibaba Group)
  • Improving Scalability of Database Systems by Reshaping User Parallel I/O.
    Ning Li (Dept. of Computer Science and Engineering, University of Texas at Arlington, USA), Hong Jiang (UT Arlington), Hao Che (Department of Computer Science and Engineering, The University of Texas at Arlington), Zhijun Wang (Dept. of Computer Science and Engineering, University of Texas at Arlington, USA), Minh Q. Nguyen (Faculty of IT, Ho Chi Minh City University of Transport)
  • BetrFS: A Compleat File System for Commodity SSDs.
    Yizheng Jiao (The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill), Simon Bertron (Katana Graph), Sagar Patel and Luke Zeller (The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill), Rory Bennett (Stony Brook University), Nirjhar Mukherjee (Carnegie Mellon University), Michael Bender (Stony Brook University), Michael Condict (unaffiliated), Alex Conway (Vmware Research), Martin Farach-Colton (Rutgers University), XIONGZI GE (NetApp Inc.), William Jannen (Williams College), Rob Johnson (VMWare Research), Donald Porter (The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill), Jun Yuan (Pace University)
  • Beating the I/O bottleneck: A case for log-structured virtual disks.
    Mohammad Hossein Hajkazemi (NetApp), Vojtech Aschenbrenner (EPFL), Mania Abdi (Northeastern University), Emine Ugur Kaynar, Amin Mossayebzadeh, Orran Krieger (Boston University), Peter Desnoyers (Northeastern University)
10:20 – Coffee Break ☕️
10:50 – FaaS 1

Session Chair: Lluís Vilanova

12:10 – Lunch 🍴
13:30 – Faas 2

Session Chair: Anne-Marie Kermarrec

Misc
  • APT-GET: Profile-Guided Timely Software Prefetching.
    Saba Jamilan (University of California, Santa Cruz), Tanvir Ahmed Khan (University of Michigan), Grant Ayers (Google), Baris Kasikci (University of Michigan), Heiner Litz (University of California, Santa Cruz)
14:30 – Closing session
15:00 – End of conference

Comments are closed.